– trace our genetic history
– understand how the Armenian population compares to the rest of the world
– and how different we are within our population.
Read more about our genetic make-up
The AGP will immensely boost genomics research in Armenia through intense research training, high impact publications and engagement of local/international genomics community.
The project will create local sequencing and genomics infrastructure and will serve grounds for attraction of investments from biotech and pharma industries.
We will identify genomic features imposing disease risks in the Armenian, as well as other populations. We will identify genetic biomarkers for efficient disease prevention and treatment. The AGP project will eventually serve bases for development of novel genetic tests and personalized medicine guidelines.
The AGP will boost bioinformatics and genomics education in the region. Students will experience intense training through workshops, seminars and research. The AGP will attract international students and foster development of new educational programs.